Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

State FB rankings: Lakers remain at No. 4, T-Birds up to No. 2

Sully Wood (27) and the Laker football team are ranked No. 4 in the state in Class 4A for a second consecutive week after defeating Perham in week two. Robert Williams / Tribune

Detroit Lakes (2-0) remains ranked at No. 4 in Class 4A in the latest Minnesota state football rankings released Wednesday, Sept. 12.

The Lakers are behind only the defending champions Academy of Holy Angels at No. 1, last years runners-up Cloquet and Winona, state semifinalists in 2017.

Through two weeks, DL is the only undefeated team left in the six-team Section 8AAAA. St. Cloud Apollo and Willmar are 1-1; Little Falls, Fergus Falls and Rocori are all 0-2.

Perham (1-1) is at No. 8 in Class 3A after the loss to the Lakers in week two. Park Rapids is 2-0 and at No. 10 in 3A.

Barnesville is 4, Breckenridge is 8 in 2A.

Mahnomen-Waubun jumped up to No. 2 in Class 1A and are undefeated in three games.

Ottertail Central is tied for fifth, Ada-Borup is No. 7.

Minnesota state rankings

(Rank, School, Record, Last week)

CLASS 4A

1 Academy of Holy Angels 2-0-0 1

2. Cloquet 2-0-0 2

3. Winona 2-0-0 3

4. Detroit Lakes 2-0-0 4

5. Waseca 2-0-0 5

6. Hutchinson 2-0-0 6

7. Fridley 2-0-0 8

8. Zimmerman 2-0-0 7

9. St. Paul Academy/Minnehaha Academy/Blake 2-0-0 9

10. Marshall 2-0-0

Section 8AAAA standings

School, Section, Overall, PF, PA, Streak

Detroit Lakes        1-0  2-0  38.0 24.5   Won 2

St. Cloud Apollo    1-0  1-1  19.5 22.0   Won 1

Willmar                 1-0  1-1  39.5 24.0   Lost 1

Little Falls             0-0 0-2   9.0 44.0     Lost 2

Fergus Falls          0-1 0-2  10.0 39.0   Lost 2

Rocori                   0-2 0-2 16.5 28.5   Lost 2

CLASS 3A

1. Pierz 2-0-0 1

2. Rochester Lourdes 2-0-0 2

3. Jordan 2-0-0 3

4. Pequot Lakes 2-0-0 5

5. Glencoe-Silver Lake 2-0-0 9

6. Breck 2-0-0 7

7. Jackson County Central 2-0-0 10

8. Perham 1-1-0 6

9. Mora 2-0-0

10. Park Rapids 2-0-0

CLASS 2A

1. Caledonia 2-0-0 2

2. Minneapolis North 2-0-0 1

3. Pipestone Area 2-0-0 3

4. Barnesville 2-0-0 4

5. Maple River -0-0 5

6. Maple Lake 2-0-0 6

7. Chatfield 2-0-0 7

8. Breckenridge 2-0-0 9

9. Redwood Valley 2-0-0 8

10. Royalton 2-0-0

CLASS 1A

1. Minneota 2-0-0 1

2. Mahnomen/Waubun 3-0-0 5

3. BOLD 2-0-0 2

4. Goodhue 2-0-0 6

5. Rushford-Peterson 2-0-0 9

6. Ottertail Central 2-0-0 10

7. Ada-Borup 2-1-0 7

8. Blooming Prairie 2-0-0 8

9. United South Central 2-0-0

10. Polk County West 2-0-0

NINE-MAN

1. Spring Grove 2-0-0 1

2. Stephen-Argyle 2-0-0 2

3. Verndale 2-0-0 3

4. Underwood 2-0-0 7

5. Cromwell-Wright 2-0-0 8

6. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2-0-0 6

7. Houston 2-0-0 10

8. Cook County 2-0-0 9

9. Nevis 1-1-0 4

10. Grand Meadow 1-1-0 5

CLASS 5A

1. Owatonna 2-0-0 1

2. Elk River 2-0-0 2

3. Mahtomedi 2-0-0 3

4. Andover 2-0-0 4

5. Mankato West 2-0-0 5

6. St. Thomas Academy 2-0-0 6

7. Robbinsdale Cooper 2-0-0 7

8. Chanhassen 2-0-0 8

9. Bemidji 2-0-0 9

10. Tartan 2-0-0

CLASS 6A

1. Minnetonka 2-0-0 2

2. Lakeville North 2-0-0 4

3. Cretin-Derham Hall 2-0-0 3

4. Prior Lake 2-0-0 5

5. Edina 2-0-0 6

6. Eden Prairie 1-1-0 1

7. Blaine 2-0-0 8

8. Champlin Park 2-0-0 9

9. Roseville 2-0-0

10. Wayzata 1-1-0 10

Robert Williams

Sports Editor at the Detroit Lakes Tribune. Williams worked prior as the Sports Editor in Perham for the Focus, a Forum Communications newspaper, from 2010-14. 

(218) 844-1442
Advertisement
randomness